Privacy Statement

This is the privacystatement of:

Abel Adventures BV, Tramstraat  4,  7241 CJ Lochem, Netherlands is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement. Abel Adventures BV is the company behind AbelLeisure and RoutAbel app

Contact details:

Abel Adventures BV + 31 573280772 Tramstraat 4 – 7241 CJ Lochem – Netherlands

Fred van schoonhoven is the data protection Officer of Abel Adventures. He can be reached via privacy@routabel.nl

 

Personal data that we process

Abel Adventures processes the personal data that you provide to us as you use our services. Below you can find an overview of the personal data that we process:

–          Email address.

–          Location information.

–          The preferences for types of routes you will specify.

–          The ratings that you give to our routes.

–          The photos that you upload to a route

–          The routes where you can access

–          Information about your activities on our website and in our RoutAbel app

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor over the age of 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, so to prevent data be collected about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information without the consent of a minor, please contact us via privacy@routabel.nl, then we will remove this information.

 

For what purpose and based on what basis process personal data

Abel Adventures processed your personal data for the following purposes:

  • In order to offer you the opportunity to create an account.
  • RoutAbel your purchases in the app and on our RoutAbel website to link to your account.
  • The preferences you provided and reviews to provide you the routes that best suit you.
  • Your location is used to navigate, to determine if you’ve done a route and to offer you the routes near you.
  • Your camera is used to obtain additional routes (by scanning a QR code) and for it – on your initiative-adding photos to your reviews
  • We analyze your behavior on the website and in the RoutAbel app in order to improve the website and the RoutAbel app and the range of products and services to match your preferences.

 

Automated decision making

Abel Adventures does not take decisions on matters on the basis of automated processing which is likely to have appreciable implications for people. We are talking about decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example, an employee of Abel Adventures) in between.

 

How long we store personal data

Abel Adventures stores your personal data no longer than is strictly necessary to the goals for which your information is collected. If you delete your account, we will remove all related data. In addition, we offer to you the ability to completely remove your profile while maintaining your account.

 

Sharing of personal information with third parties

Abel Adventures provides exclusively and only to third parties if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you, for the maintenance and management of the software or to comply with a legal obligation. If above third parties have access to personal data, they will be there just as gently as we handle it.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, we use

Abel Adventures uses cookies or similar techniques on its Web site. These cookies are intended to optimize the user experience of visitors.

See, modify, or delete data

You have the right to see your personal data, to correct or remove it. You can do this through the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to you any permission for the data processing in to pull or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. That means that you can apply to the personally identifiable information of yours we have accommodation in a computer file to you or another organization, mentioned by you, to send. Would you like to use your right to object and/or right to data portability or you have other questions/comments about the data processing, please send a request to privacy@routabel.nl specified. To ensure that the request for inspection is done by you, we will ask you a copy of your ID in the request. Make this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the Strip with numbers at the bottom of the Passport), passport number and social security number (BSN) black. This to protect your privacy. Abel Adventures will as fast as possible, but in any case within four weeks, respond at your request. Abel Adventures would you also like to point out that you will have the possibility to complain to the national supervisory authority, the authority personal data. That can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal information

Abel Adventures takes the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data are not properly secured or there is evidence of abuse, please contact our customer service or via privacy@routabel.nl